Wellington Scottish Athletics Club

Running & Walking in Wellington, New Zealand

Events

Our full events calendar is below. It is also available as a Google Calendar that you can add to your own electronic diary.

Scottish Calendar 2020

As well as the events listed below there are the following regular training options:

  • Waterfront 5km Tuesday nights, 5.40pm outside Macs Brewbar, during daylight savings. Come and run, volunteer or support πŸ™‚
  • Regular speed sessions on Tuesday nights 6.15pm outside Freyberg Pool after daylight savings ends
  • Wednesday evening Newtown Park track. Meet 6.15pm for 6.30pm start, lead by Andy and Rowan, shorter distance track reps during summer.
  • Thursday evening runs from Kupe statue at 5.30pm
  • Saturday morning speed sessions, 8.00am for warmup for 8.30am start at Newtown Park during daylight savings and Karori Park after daylight savings.
  • Sunday long runs 8.30am. we will  alternate this summer between the usual 8.30am from Freyburg and some alternative locations to take advantage of some of the great trail running options around Wellington. Contact your team captains for details of time and venue.
JANUARY
11 Jan – SaturdayIan Priest Memorial Hutt River Trail EventsMcEwan Park, Petone
25 Jan – SaturdayJumbo Holdsworth and Hooper Loop Trail RacesMt Holdsworth DOC campsite
25 Jan – SaturdayTrack and Field Meet – Grand Prix 3Newtown Park
FEBRUARY
1 & 2 Feb – Sat and SundayWellington Track and Field ChampsNewtown Park
1 Feb – SundayXTERRA Wellington FestivalQueen Elizabeth Park, Paekakariki 
8 Feb – SaturdayTarawera UltraRotorua
9 Feb – SundayWHAC Honest TenFreyberg Pool carpark
9 Feb – SundayTrack and Field – Senior and Junior Combined eventNewtown Park
16 Feb – SundayRound the BaysFrank Kitts Park
23 Feb – SundayMatairangi Fun RunHataitai Velodrome
28 Feb – FridayCapital ClassicNewtown Park
28 Feb to 1 Mar – Fri to SundayNZ Masters Track & Field ChampsHastings
MARCH
1 Mar – SundayPlimmerton Fun RunPlimmerton School, Porirua
1 Mar – SundayWairarapa Mountain Duathlon & Trail RunMt Holdsworth DOC campsite
6 to 8 Mar – Fri to SundayNZ Track and Field ChampsChristchurch
7 Mar – SaturdayMcVilly ShieldKarori Park
7 Mar -SaturdayTararua Mountain Race 
8 Mar – SundayHutt Fun RunMcEwan Park, Petone
14 Mar – SaturdayTrack and Field Senior MeetNewtown Park
15 Mar – SundayWHAC Honest TenFreyberg Pool carpark
21 Mar – SaturdayRound the Vines Half MarathonThe Square, Martinborough
22 Mar – SundayXTERRA Wellington: West WindMeridian Wind Farm
28 Mar- SaturdayTrack & Field Club Meet – Melrose Shield / Interclub Relay Races  Newtown Park
APRIL  
4 Apr – SaturdayCentennial CupSt Hilda’s Church, Island Bay
5 Apr – SundayPorirua Grand Traverse 
11 Apr – SaturdayEaster Pack RunsScottish Clubrooms
18 Apr – SaturdayGreat Forest RunsWaitarere
18 Apr – SaturdayClub Pack RunsScottish Clubrooms
19 Apr – SundayWHAC Honest TenFreyberg Pool carpark
19 Apr – SundayXterra: McKerrow’s RevengeOrongorongo
25 Apr – SaturdayShaw Baton RelaysBattle Hill, Pauatahanui
26 Apr – SundayThree Peaks 1: ANZACScottish Clubrooms
MAY
2 May – SaturdayXterra: Makara StarlightMakara Mountain Bike Park
2 May – SaturdayRotorua MarathonRotorua
2 May – SaturdayClub Pack RunsScottish Clubrooms
9 May – SaturdayUniversity RelaysQE2 Park, Paekakariki
16 May – SaturdayScottish Short Course Mountain ChampsCrofton Downs
16 May – SaturdayHawkes Bay Marathon Napier
17 May – SundayThree Peaks 2: Botanic GardensAnderson Park
23 May – SaturdayVosseler ShieldHataitai Badminton Courts
24 May – SundayXterra: The Woolshed RunBelmont Regional Park
30 May – SaturdayQueen’s Birthday Pack RunsScottish clubrooms
31 May -SundayChristchurch MarathonChristchurch
31 May – SundayAurora Handicap Marathon 
JUNE  
6 Jun – SaturdayClub Pack RunsScottish Clubrooms
13 Jun – SaturdayDorne Cup Cross CountryTrentham Memorial Park
14 Jun – SundayXterra: Red RocksOwhiro Bay
20 Jun – SaturdayGalashiels Trophy and Novice CupMuritai School, Eastbourne
21 Jun – SundayThree Peaks 3: Crofton DownsCrofton Downs Guide Hall
JULY  
4 Jul – SaturdayNorth Island Cross Country ChampionshipsTaupō
5 Jul – SundayWellington MarathonWestpac Stadium
5 Jul – SundayGold Coast MarathonGold Coast
11 Jul – SaturdayClub Pack RunsScottish Clubrooms
18 Jul – SaturdayWUU2K 
19 Jul – SundayWellington Cross Country ChampsHarcourt Park, Upper Hutt
25 Jul – SaturdayClub Pack RunsScottish Clubrooms
AUGUST  
1 Aug – SaturdayNZ Cross Country ChampsDunedin
1 Aug – SaturdayClub Pack RunsScottish Clubrooms
8 Aug – SaturdayWellington Road Relay 
15 Aug – SaturdayClub Pack RunsScottish Clubrooms
22 Aug – SaturdayWellington Road ChampsWainuiomata
29 Aug – SaturdayScottish Mini EkidenBothamley Park
SEPTEMBER  
5 Sep – SaturdayClub Pack RunsScottish Clubrooms
12 Sep – SaturdayClub Pack RunsScottish Clubrooms
13 Sep – SundayNZ Road ChampionshipsAuckland
19 Sep – SaturdayTanadees and Arkwright CupsKilbirnie Pool
20 Sep – SundayTauranga MarathonTauranga
26 Sep – SaturdayClub Pack RunsScottish Clubrooms
OCTOBER  
3 Oct – SaturdayNZ Road RelaysFeilding
10 Oct – SaturdayWairarapa Country MarathonMasterton
17 Oct – SaturdayBernie Portenski Memorial RaceSt Timothy’s Church, Titahi Bay
NOVEMBER  
1 Nov – SundayAuckland MarathonDevonport
14 Nov – SaturdayThe Agency Group 10000M FestivalNewtown Park
21 Nov – SaturdayQueenstown MarathonQueenstown
28 Nov – SaturdayBallantyne Cup and Shirley Barton TrophyPetone
28 Nov – SaturdayClub PrizegivingTBC
DECEMBER  
13 Nov – SaturdayScottish Night of MilesNewtown Park