Wellington Scottish Athletics Club

Running with friends

New Zealand representatives

1923Alf PageCross CountryMen
1923Sam HallAustralian Cross Country, Manager
1935Jim RiddingtonCross CountryMen
1935Alf StevensCross CountryMen
1950Bill HolleyManager
1965 – 1967Grant WheelerCross CountryMen
1965Ossie melvilleWorld Cross Country, Manager
1968 – 1969Bill HolleyManager
1973 – 1974Bill HolleyManager
1976Bill HolleyManager
1977Alan StevensWorld Cross Country, Manager
1982Bruce BaxterCross CountryM20
1983Steve DenholmMarathonMen
1984Andrea StuartTrackW20
1985Graham MackyWorld Cup – MarathonMen
1985Andrea StuartAustralian Junior Track and Field ChampionshipsW20
1985 – 1986Alan Stevens World Cross Country, Manager
1986 Andrea Stuart World Junior Track and Field ChampionshipsW20
1986Martin Holmes World Junior Track and Field Championships M20
1987Bernie PortenskiMarathonWomen
1987Phil SadgroveAustralian Cross Country ChampionshipsMen
1987Steve Hunt Australian Cross Country Championships Men
1987Graham Macky World Cup – Marathon Men
1987 Phil Sadgrove Australian Track NationalsMen
1987Brent Ballantyne Australian Track Nationals Men
1989Jamie Girven World Cup – Marathon Men
1989Bernie Portenski World Cup – Marathon Women
1990 – 1991Paul McElweeWalkMen
1992Lee-Ann PhillipsRoad RelayWomen
1993Lynn MurphyWorld Champs – WalkWomen
1994 – 1995Melissa MoonRoad RelayWomen
1994Lynn MurphyCommonwealth Games – 10km Road WalkWomen
1996 – 1997Melissa MoonWorld Cross CountryWomen
1996John HenwoodRoad RelayMen
1996Robert ConderRoad RelayMen
1996 – 1997Jill WestenraWorld Mountain RunningWomen
1996Martin JohnsOlympics – 1500mMen
1997 – 2002Melissa Moon World Mountain Running Women
1997Ben RutheOceania GamesM20
1998John HenwoodRoad RelayMen
1999Mark BradcockArafura GamesM20
1999Ben Ruthe World Mountain Running M20
1999Tim PrendergastSouthern Cross Multi Disabiltiy GamesMen
2000Glenn HughesWorld Mountain Running M20
2000James Coubrough World Mountain Running M20
2001John HenwoodWorld Champs – 10000mMen
2001Blair MartinWorld Cross CountryMen
2002Michael AishCommonwealth Games – 5000m and 10000mMen
2002John HenwoodCommonwealth Games – 10000mMen
2002Tim PrendergastParalympics Word ChampsMen

%d bloggers like this: