News

Tuesday, 9 August 2016

Three Peaks 2016: Results Events 1 and 2

 

Event 3: 4th September – Tinakori Hill, Odells Reserve, Chartwell sub-station 

Event 2: 31st July - Wrights Hill, Makara Saddle, Johnston Hill 

Another select group of runners turned out for the second 3 peaks event on what was another cold and crisp morning. 

Feedback from the participants was that the distance was 19km (+/-5k) with good views to be had from the Skyline track. Whether it was intentional or not, there ended up being three distinct strategies: stick to as much road as possible, stick to as much trail as possible, or a mixture of both…  

Darryl Joyce had the fastest time of the day for the men (1.45) with Marie Anstiss clocking the fastest female time (2.32) 

Thanks to the peak marshals – Rowan, Amanda and Hooman. 

Event 1: 5th June - Tawa Tawa Reserve, Beacon Hill and Mt Alfred 

A select group of people turned out for the first 3 peaks event on what was a classic cold, crisp June morning. 

Despite the decent visibility and calm weather, it wasn’t plain sailing in a navigational sense… with the main decision being to keep low between Tawa tawa and Beacon Hill (longer) or go high, effectively making it 4 peaks.  Needless to say, some were better at executing their strategy than others (whilst a select few had no strategy at all). 

Five guys came in at 1.40 (distances varying between 18km and 21k) with Nicola Hankinson the first woman home in a swift 1.44. 

Thanks to the peak marshals – Rowan, Marshall and Jamie. 

 

           

          

RESULTS 

Overall

Total after 6 peaks…

Men

Place

Name

Time

1

Darryl Joyce

3:25

2

Stephen Day

3:41

3

James Turner

4:02

4

Tim Markwell

4:45

5

Nick Markwell

4:47

6

Chan Kulathilake

5:03

7

John Gardiner

5:16

8

Mark Heathfield

7:20


Women

Place

Name

Time

1

Orsi Vincze

5:03

1

Laura Clayton

5:03

3

Marie Anstiss

5:14

4

Diane Morgan

7:00

5

Bernie Cavanagh

7:20


 

 





Results Event 2:

Women

No.

Name

Total

20

Marie Anstiss

2:32

23

Laura Clayton

2:42

25

Orsi Vincze

2:42

17

Lyn Clark

2:46

4

Diane Morgan

3:30

7

Bernice Cavanagh

3:30

8

Ariene Wong-Teng

3:30

2

Leanne Palmer

3:30










Men

No.

Name

Total

28

Darryl Joyce

1:45

10

Stephen Day

2:01

22

Peter Kelly

2:01

11

Geoff Ferry

2:02

9

Andy Burns

2:03

15

James Turner

2:03

12

Tim Markwell

2:24

13

Nick Markwell

2:24

21

John Gardiner

2:32

27

Evan Roberts

2:34

24

Chan Kulathilake

2:42

26

Scott Ryland

2:42

16

Marshall Clark

2:46

5

John Leonard

3:30

6

Mark Heathfield

3:30

1

David Cooke

3:30

3

David Fisher

3:30

14

Valentino Luna-Hernandez

Short-cut





















Results Event 1:

Women

No.

Name

Total

12

Nicola Hankinson

1:44:00

18

Nat Hardaker

2:01:00

3

Orsolya Vincze

2:21:00

4

Laura Clayton

2:21:00

31

Marie Anstiss

2:42:00

32

Susie Sumner

2:45:00

15

Diane Morgan

3:30:00

13

Bernie Cavanagh

3:50:00

1

Karen Jenkinson Ward

1:28:00



Men

No.

Name

Total

6

Harry Burnard

1:40:00

7

Nigel Kirk

1:40:00

21

Stephen Day

1:40:00

23

Josh Smith

1:40:00

27

Darryl Joyce

1:40:00

11

John Osborne

1:58:00

16

Alisdair Saunders

1:58:00

17

James Turner

1:59:00

19

Todd Maddock

1:59:00

20

Dave Kettles

1:59:00

22

Bede van Schajik

2:00:00

28

Alan Brian

2:02:00

25

Simon Maister

2:06:00

2

Chandima Kulathilake

2:21:00

9

Tim Markwell

2:21:00

8

Nick Marshall

2:23:00

26

Richard Sweetman

2:25:00

5

Chris Watson

2:31:00

33

John Gardiner

2:44:00

29

Matthew Allen

3:16:00

14

Mark Heathfield

3:50:00

30

Bob Stephens

1:31:00

10

Howard Harman

1:28:00


 

0 Comments
Rate this article:
No rating

Categories: All News, Notice Board, Off RoadNumber of views: 962

Tags:

Please login or register to post comments.

News Search

Tags